Regional Champions

 

This is the list of regional champions from when the championships were first held. I am trying to fill in the gaps from AGM minutes and other documentation and the trophies. If anyone can help in this endeavour then could the contact me directly.

Foil

YearMen's FoilClubWomen's FoilClub
1956 Sid Howard Beryl Owen, Muriel Bridges
1957 Les Jones Dorothy Knowles
1958 Les Jones Beryl Goodall
1959 Les Jones Beryl Goodall
1960 Les Jones Mary Hawksworth
1961 Geoff Morris Mary Hawksworth
1962 Leon Hill Dorothy Knowles
1963 Leon Hill Mary Hawksworth
1964 Leon Hill Mary Hawksworth
1965 Bernard Hallam Jaqueline Varley
1966 Frank Hindle Hydra Marilyn Holmes
1967 Eddie Goodall Hydra Sue Green Ashton
1968 Frank Hindle Jane Yates
1969 Frank Hindle Sue Green Ashton
1970 Alan Hughes Sue Green Ashton
1971 Alan Hughes Sue Green Ashton
1972 Jim Philbin Sue Green Ashton
1973 Jim Philbin Sue Green Ashton
1974 Jim Philbin Sue Green Ashton
1975 Glen Jones Sue Green Ashton
1976 Glen Jones Jane Law
1977 Graham Kay Lyn Taylor
1978 Steve Glaister Hydra Brenda Hewitt
1979 Arthur Banks Jane Law
1980 David Carlisle Jane Roberts Chester
1981 Richard Sage Louise Meeks
1982 Steve Glaister Hydra Hilary Jones Ashton
1983 Steve Glaister Hydra Hilary Jones Ashton
1984 Steve Glaister Hydra Jane Roberts Chester
1985 Steve Glaister Hydra Sarah Mawby University of Lancaster
1986 Steve Glaister Centre of Excellence Amanda Ferguson Ashton
1987 Clive Collins Ashton Amanda Ferguson Ashton
1988 Ray Swinnerton Stockport Shelagh Baines Ashton/Bramhall
1989 Alex Rawlings Ashton Amanda Ferguson Ashton
1990 Mark Thompson Shelagh Baines Ashton/Bramhall
1991 Mark Thompson Amanda Ferguson
1992 Mark Thompson Shelagh Baines Ashton/Bramhall
1993 Mark Thompson Dawn Allison
1994 Mark Thompson Dawn Allison
1995 Adam Bates Shelagh Baines Ashton/Bramhall
1996 Rob Hewitt Stockport Lucinda Cochrane Ashton
1997 Adam Bates Jayne Crook Stockport
1998 Jon Willis Stockport Penny Tyson Trafford
1999 M. Thornton Penny Tyson Trafford
2000 Nick Dootson Ashton Penny Tyson Trafford
2001 Peter Hewitt Ashton Penny Tyson Trafford
2002 Steve Glaister Manchester Penny Tyson Trafford
2003 Chris Kent Manchester Penny Tyson Trafford
2004 Dennis Cranwell University of Manchester Penny Tyson Trafford
2005 Peter Hewitt Ashton Hannah Burn Romiley
2006 Peter Hewitt Ashton Emma Birtles Romiley
2007 Nick Dootson Manchester Iris Rau Manchester
2008 Matthew Fitton Manchester Klaudia Tomkowiak Salle Kiss
2009 Tom Fletcher Bolton Alex Fitton Salle Kiss
2010 James Levy Manchester Catherine Aert Liverpool
2011 Nicholas Murphy Bolton Kati Archer Salle Kiss
2012 Thomas Phillips-Langley Dunes Jennifer Schofield University of Lancaster

Epée

YearMen's EpéeClubWomen's EpéeClub
1956 Les Jones
1957 Les Jones
1958 John Stansfield
1959 Robert Varga
1960 Robert Varga
1961 Peter Lennon
1962 Peter Lennon
1963 G. Coombes
1964 Arthur Banks
1965 Arthur Banks
1966 Peter Lees
1967 Peter Lees
1968 Arthur Banks
1969 Eric Bradbury Hydra
1970 Alan Taylor Hydra
1971 Ron Dennis
1972 David Partridge
1973 Steve Lavington
1974 Ron Dennis
1975 Steve Lavington
1976 Brian Green
1977 Bob Merry
1978 Andrew Brannon
1979 David Carlisle
1980 John Whitworth
1981 Ray Swinnerton Stockport
1982 Ebrehem Al Quattan Ashton
1983 Ebrehem Al Quattan Ashton
1984 Ebrehem Al Quattan Ashton
1985 Steve Skippon Stockport
1986 Paul Gallagher Stockport
1987 Charles Potter Lancashire Polytechnic
1988 John Twomey University of Salford Sheila Pearce University of Salford
1989 Jason Scrimshaw Sandra Morgan
1990 Conrad Winters Barbara Evison
1991 Gary Clark Catriona Gentleman
1992 Conrad Winters Catriona Gentleman
1993 Al Hatcher Estell Walker
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006 Joseph Craig Arnold Megan Lomas Tameside
2007 Alibek Yerubayev Manchester Megan Lomas Tameside
2008 Matthew Albers Braaid Megan Lomas Tameside
2009
2010
2011 Stuart Howard Stockport Olivia Fay Rivington Park
2012 Chris Heaps Blackpool Jennifer Schofield University of Lancaster

Sabre

YearMen's SabreClubWomen's SabreClub
1956 No Event No Event
1957 Les Jones
1958 Geoff Hawksworth
1959 Geoff Hawksworth
1960 Les Jones
1961 Geoff Hawksworth
1962 Leon Hill
1963 Bernard Hallam
1964 Bernard Hallam
1965 Richard Oldcorn
1966 Tom Etchells
1967 Arthur Banks
1968 Bernard Hallam
1969 Alan Taylor
1970 Eric Bradbury
1971 Alan Taylor
1972 Bernard Hallam
1973 Jim Philbin
1974 Jim Philbin
1975 Graham Kay
1976 Jim Philbin
1977 Graham Kay Hydra
1978 Jim Philbin
1979 Ted Briscoe
1980 Gary Fletcher Ashton
1981 Gary Fletcher Ashton
1982 Graham Kay
1983 Gary Fletcher Ashton
1984 Gary Fletcher Ashton
1985 Gary Fletcher Ashton
1986 Gary Fletcher Ashton
1987 Gary Fletcher Ashton
1988 Gary Fletcher Ashton
1989 Gary Fletcher Ashton
1990 Gary Fletcher Ashton
1991 Gary Fletcher Ashton
1992 Gary Fletcher Ashton Shelagh Baines Ashton/Bramhall
1993 Gary Fletcher Ashton Shelagh Baines Ashton/Bramhall
1994 Gary Fletcher Ashton
1995 Gary Fletcher Ashton
1996 Julian Rose
1997 Mike Swiffin Stockport
1998 Stuart Marshall Tameside Zoe Bambury Morecambe
1999 Stuart Marshall Tameside Yvonne Walls Tameside
2000 Stuart Marshall Tameside Yvonne Walls Tameside
2001 Stuart Marshall Tameside Yvonne Walls Tameside
2002 Stuart Marshall Manchester Yvonne Walls Manchester
2003 Stuart Marshall Manchester Yvonne Walls Manchester
2004 Stuart Marshall Manchester Yvonne Walls Manchester
2005 Stuart Marshall Manchester Yvonne Walls Manchester
2006 Stuart Marshall Manchester Yvonne Walls Manchester
2007 Stuart Marshall Manchester Yvonne Walls Manchester
2008 Stuart Marshall Manchester Anna Miles-Matli Romiley
2009 Lloyd Hinnegan  Rachel Lasance  Ashton
2010 Stuart Marshall Manchester Emily Ruaux Rivington Park
2011 Stuart Marshall Rivington Park Emily Ruaux Rivington Park
2012 Stuart Marshall Rivington Park Yvonne Walls Manchester
Presets
Main Style
Patterns
Accent Color
Apply
phonerotica