Colin Walls

Coach at Manchester Fencing Club  and Salle Kiss.

The results of the 2014 Regional Championships, which took place at West View Leisure Centre in Preston on the 22nd June are available on the Regional Championships page.

These are the results of the 2014 Regional Championships which took place at Preston Fencing Club on the 22nd June 2014.

This is the manual for those who wish to contribute to the web site. It tells you how to perform a number of tasks including:

  • Adding content to the front page
  • Modifying club information
  • Adding events to the calendar
  • Sending newsletters
  • Using online registration

The manual is meant to be a living document. Both the source and printable forms of the document are available under a creative commons licence and can be found attached to this page.

After his quarter final in the European Cadet and Junior Championships in Jerusalem Daniel Kiss will be travelling to Plovdiv to take part in the World Championships.

Currently ranked number one in the British cadet rankings and seventh in the junior rankings Daniel will not only be part of the cadet squad but will also be reserve and team member of the junior squad.

Daniel's progress can be followed on the tournament web site.

I am pleased to see that others have begun to contribute to the site and it is not longer seen to by my private play park. I am sure that others would contribute if only they knew how and were confident of doing so.

This being so I have written a manual which explains how to add content, make a calendar entry, send a newsletter and produce online registrations. I have attached the manual to this article.

So, if your club has had a good result, had a fencer gain a place in a national squad, are running a training session or a course of some kind, or indeed have anything that promotes fencing in the North West then help yourself to a copy of the manual and have a go. While the manual is moderately large I hope it explains how to add material to the site in a reasonably easy fashion.

Please note that this is first draft of the manual, there are things that need completing and I am sure there are errors and deficiencies in it. I would appreciate any feedback or indications where it could be improved.

 

The second event of the 2014 NWJS will take place at the Body and Mind Centre in Liverpool on the 5th April. Registration is open on the online registration page.

Future events are planned in June, July, October and December.

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Home, Alex KISS NW GBR
2 Moore, James Edward SCIPANOVS NW GBR
3T Gibson, Harry NORTHWICH NW GBR
3T Watson, James LIVERPOOL JUNIORS NW GBR
5 Houghton, Benjamin (Ben) MARSHALL NW GBR
6 Baxter, Finn 4 OF CLUBS    
7 Christianson, Elliot SCIPANOVS NW GBR
8 Ashraf, Adam KISS NW GBR
9 Mckay, David 4 OF CLUBS    
10 Loosley, Jake 4 OF CLUBS    

 

Round #1 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Home, Alex KISS NW GBR  
2 Watson, James LIVERPOOL JUNIORS NW GBR  
3 Moore, James Edward SCIPANOVS NW GBR  
4 Houghton, Benjamin (Ben) MARSHALL NW GBR  
5 Gibson, Harry NORTHWICH NW GBR  
6 Baxter, Finn 4 OF CLUBS      
7 Christianson, Elliot SCIPANOVS NW GBR  
8 Ashraf, Adam KISS NW GBR  
9 Mckay, David 4 OF CLUBS      
10 Loosley, Jake 4 OF CLUBS      

Round #1 - DE - Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) Home, Alex        
KISS / NW / GBR (1) Home, Alex      
(16) -BYE-        
    (1) Home, Alex    
(9) Mckay, David   10 - 3    
4 OF CLUBS (8) Ashraf, Adam      
(8) Ashraf, Adam 10 - 5      
KISS / NW / GBR     (1) Home, Alex  
(5) Gibson, Harry     10 - 5  
NORTHWICH / NW / GBR (5) Gibson, Harry      
(12) -BYE-        
    (5) Gibson, Harry    
(13) -BYE-   10 - 7    
  (4) Houghton, Benjamin (Ben)      
(4) Houghton, Benjamin (Ben)        
MARSHALL / NW / GBR       (1) Home, Alex
(3) Moore, James Edward       9 - 3
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR (3) Moore, James Edward      
(14) -BYE-        
    (3) Moore, James Edward    
(11) -BYE-   10 - 3    
  (6) Baxter, Finn      
(6) Baxter, Finn        
4 OF CLUBS     (3) Moore, James Edward  
(7) Christianson, Elliot     10 - 5  
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR (7) Christianson, Elliot      
(10) Loosley, Jake 10 - 1      
4 OF CLUBS   (2) Watson, James    
(15) -BYE-   10 - 8    
  (2) Watson, James      
(2) Watson, James        
LIVERPOOL JUNIORS / NW / GBR        

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Danby, Natasha CHESHIRE NW GBR
2 Walker, Matilda KISS NW GBR

 

Round #1 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Danby, Natasha CHESHIRE NW GBR  
2 Walker, Matilda KISS NW GBR  

Round #1 - DE - Scores
Finals  
   
(1) Danby, Natasha  
CHESHIRE / NW / GBR (1) Danby, Natasha
(2) Walker, Matilda 10 - 7
KISS / NW / GBR  

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Home, Alex KISS NW GBR
2 Cronin, Tom SCIPANOVS NW GBR
3 Watson, James LIVERPOOL JUNIORS NW GBR
4 Moore, James Edward SCIPANOVS NW GBR
5 Houghton, Benjamin (Ben) MARSHALL NW GBR
6 Gibson, Harry NORTHWICH NW GBR
7 McGilloway, Jamie SCIPANOVS NW GBR
8 Baxter, Finn 4 OF CLUBS    
9 Suha, Adam KISS NW HUN
10 Christianson, Elliot SCIPANOVS NW GBR
11 Ashraf, Adam KISS NW GBR
12 Weaver, Charlie (Charles) SCIPANOVS NW GBR
13 Mckay, David 4 OF CLUBS    
14 Loosley, Jake 4 OF CLUBS    
15T Danby, Natasha CHESHIRE NW GBR
15T Walker, Matilda KISS NW GBR
15T Fischer, Nomi 4 OF CLUBS NW GER

 

Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Walker, Matilda KISS NW GBR  
2 Mckay, David 4 OF CLUBS      
3 Ashraf, Adam KISS NW GBR  
4 Home, Alex KISS NW GBR  
5 Fischer, Nomi 4 OF CLUBS NW GER  
6 Moore, James Edward SCIPANOVS NW GBR  
7 Watson, James LIVERPOOL JUNIORS NW GBR  
8 McGilloway, Jamie SCIPANOVS NW GBR  
9 Danby, Natasha CHESHIRE NW GBR  
10 Weaver, Charlie (Charles) SCIPANOVS NW GBR  
11 Christianson, Elliot SCIPANOVS NW GBR  
12 Loosley, Jake 4 OF CLUBS      
13 Houghton, Benjamin (Ben) MARSHALL NW GBR  
14 Baxter, Finn 4 OF CLUBS      
15 Cronin, Tom SCIPANOVS NW GBR  
16 Suha, Adam KISS NW HUN  
17 Gibson, Harry NORTHWICH NW GBR  

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #123456 VV/MTSTRInd
Cronin, Tom
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR
1   V5 D0 V5 D3 V5   3 0.60 18 18 0
Moore, James Edward
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR
2 D4   D1 V4 V5 V5   3 0.60 19 17 +2
Houghton, Benjamin (Ben)
MARSHALL / NW / GBR
3 V5 V5   V5 V4 V5   5 1.00 24 5 +19
Walker, Matilda
KISS / NW / GBR
4 D3 D3 D0   V5 V5   2 0.40 16 18 -2
Watson, James
LIVERPOOL JUNIORS / NW / GBR
5 V5 D3 D3 D2   V5   2 0.40 18 18 0
Loosley, Jake
4 OF CLUBS
6 D1 D1 D1 D2 D1     0 0.00 6 25 -19

Poule #2
 #123456 VV/MTSTRInd
Fischer, Nomi
4 OF CLUBS / NW / GER
1   D2 D3 D1 D0 D2   0 0.00 8 24 -16
Mckay, David
4 OF CLUBS
2 V5   D1 D1 D1 D0   1 0.20 8 22 -14
Gibson, Harry
NORTHWICH / NW / GBR
3 V4 V5   D3 V5 D1   3 0.60 18 15 +3
McGilloway, Jamie
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR
4 V5 V5 V5   D3 D1   3 0.60 19 15 +4
Christianson, Elliot
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR
5 V5 V5 D1 V5   V3   4 0.80 19 11 +8
Suha, Adam
KISS / NW / HUN
6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D2     4 0.80 22 7 +15

Poule #3
 #12345 VV/MTSTRInd
Home, Alex
KISS / NW / GBR
1   V5 V5 V5 V5   4 1.00 20 5 +15
Danby, Natasha
CHESHIRE / NW / GBR
2 D1   D1 D3 V5   1 0.25 10 15 -5
Weaver, Charlie (Charles)
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR
3 D2 V5   D3 V4   2 0.50 14 14 0
Baxter, Finn
4 OF CLUBS
4 D1 V5 V5   D3   2 0.50 14 16 -2
Ashraf, Adam
KISS / NW / GBR
5 D1 D0 D3 V5     1 0.25 9 17 -8

 

Round #2 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryVV/MTSTRIndStatus
1 Houghton, Benjamin (Ben) MARSHALL NW GBR 5 1.00 24 5 +19 Advanced
2 Home, Alex KISS NW GBR 4 1.00 20 5 +15 Advanced
3 Suha, Adam KISS NW HUN 4 0.80 22 7 +15 Advanced
4 Christianson, Elliot SCIPANOVS NW GBR 4 0.80 19 11 +8 Advanced
5 McGilloway, Jamie SCIPANOVS NW GBR 3 0.60 19 15 +4 Advanced
6 Gibson, Harry NORTHWICH NW GBR 3 0.60 18 15 +3 Advanced
7 Moore, James Edward SCIPANOVS NW GBR 3 0.60 19 17 +2 Advanced
8 Cronin, Tom SCIPANOVS NW GBR 3 0.60 18 18 0 Advanced
9 Weaver, Charlie (Charles) SCIPANOVS NW GBR 2 0.50 14 14 0 Advanced
10 Baxter, Finn 4 OF CLUBS     2 0.50 14 16 -2 Advanced
11 Watson, James LIVERPOOL JUNIORS NW GBR 2 0.40 18 18 0 Advanced
12 Walker, Matilda KISS NW GBR 2 0.40 16 18 -2 Advanced
13 Danby, Natasha CHESHIRE NW GBR 1 0.25 10 15 -5 Advanced
14 Ashraf, Adam KISS NW GBR 1 0.25 9 17 -8 Advanced
15 Mckay, David 4 OF CLUBS     1 0.20 8 22 -14 Advanced
16 Fischer, Nomi 4 OF CLUBS NW GER 0 0.00 8 24 -16 Advanced
17 Loosley, Jake 4 OF CLUBS     0 0.00 6 25 -19 Advanced

Round #2 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #12345 VV/MTSTRInd
Gibson, Harry
NORTHWICH / NW / GBR
1   V2 D2 V5 V5   3 0.75 14 9 +5
Moore, James Edward
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR
2 D1   V5 V5 V5   3 0.75 16 8 +8
Houghton, Benjamin (Ben)
MARSHALL / NW / GBR
3 V5 D2   V5 V5   3 0.75 17 12 +5
Ashraf, Adam
KISS / NW / GBR
4 D2 D4 D3   V5   1 0.25 14 19 -5
Mckay, David
4 OF CLUBS
5 D1 D0 D2 D4     0 0.00 7 20 -13

Poule #2
 #12345 VV/MTSTRInd
Loosley, Jake
4 OF CLUBS
1   D1 D1 D0 D0   0 0.00 2 20 -18
Baxter, Finn
4 OF CLUBS
2 V5   D2 V5 D0   2 0.50 12 15 -3
Home, Alex
KISS / NW / GBR
3 V5 V5   V5 V5   4 1.00 20 6 +14
Christianson, Elliot
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR
4 V5 D4 D1   D1   1 0.25 11 15 -4
Watson, James
LIVERPOOL JUNIORS / NW / GBR
5 V5 V5 D2 V5     3 0.75 17 6 +11

Poule #3
 #1234 VV/MTSTRInd
Weaver, Charlie (Charles)
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR
1   D3 D1 D0   0 0.00 4 15 -11
McGilloway, Jamie
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR
2 V5   D3 V5   2 0.67 13 9 +4
Cronin, Tom
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR
3 V5 V5   V5   3 1.00 15 8 +7
Suha, Adam
KISS / NW / HUN
4 V5 D1 D4     1 0.33 10 10 0
Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Suha, Adam KISS NW HUN
2 Cronin, Tom SCIPANOVS NW GBR
3T Weaver, Charlie (Charles) SCIPANOVS NW GBR
3T McGilloway, Jamie SCIPANOVS NW GBR

 

Round #1 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Cronin, Tom SCIPANOVS NW GBR  
2 Suha, Adam KISS NW HUN  
3 McGilloway, Jamie SCIPANOVS NW GBR  
4 Weaver, Charlie (Charles) SCIPANOVS NW GBR  

Round #1 - DE - Scores
Semi-Finals Finals  
     
(1) Cronin, Tom    
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR (1) Cronin, Tom  
(4) Weaver, Charlie (Charles) 15 - 9  
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR   (2) Suha, Adam
(3) McGilloway, Jamie   15 - 5
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR (2) Suha, Adam  
(2) Suha, Adam 15 - 4  
KISS / NW / HUN    

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Fischer, Nomi 4 OF CLUBS NW GER
Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Dawson, Ashley SCIPANOVS NW GBR
2 Jones, Alexander KISS NW GBR
3 Phillips-Langley, Thomas DUNES   GBR
4 Smith, Samuel 4 OF CLUBS    
5 Cope, Aimee KISS   GBR
6 Christianson, Juliana SCIPANOVS NW GBR
7 Tyler, Euan MANCHESTER NW GBR
8 Craig, James SCIPANOVS NW  

 

Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Cope, Aimee 16 KISS   GBR  
2 Jones, Alexander 40 KISS NW GBR  
3 Dawson, Ashley   SCIPANOVS NW GBR  
4 Christianson, Juliana   SCIPANOVS NW GBR  
5 Craig, James   SCIPANOVS NW    
6 Phillips-Langley, Thomas   DUNES   GBR  
7 Tyler, Euan   MANCHESTER NW GBR  
8 Smith, Samuel   4 OF CLUBS      

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #12345678 VV/MTSTRInd
Christianson, Juliana
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR
1   V5 D2 D2 D2 D0 V5 D2   2 0.29 18 28 -10
Craig, James
SCIPANOVS / NW
2 D2   D3 D0 D2 D0 D0 D1   0 0.00 8 35 -27
Dawson, Ashley
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR
3 V5 V5   V5 V5 D0 V5 V5   6 0.86 30 15 +15
Jones, Alexander
KISS / NW / GBR
4 V5 V5 D1   V5 V5 V5 V5   6 0.86 31 18 +13
Tyler, Euan
MANCHESTER / NW / GBR
5 V5 V5 D0 D1   D2 D3 D0   2 0.29 16 29 -13
Phillips-Langley, Thomas
DUNES / GBR
6 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5   V5 D4   5 0.71 33 14 +19
Cope, Aimee
KISS / GBR
7 D1 V5 D0 D2 V5 D2   V5   3 0.43 20 25 -5
Smith, Samuel
4 OF CLUBS
8 V5 V5 D4 D4 V5 V5 D2     4 0.57 30 22 +8
Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Jones, Alexander KISS NW GBR
2 Phillips-Langley, Thomas DUNES   GBR
3T Craig, James SCIPANOVS NW  
3T Dawson, Ashley SCIPANOVS NW GBR
5 Tyler, Euan MANCHESTER NW GBR

 

Round #1 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Phillips-Langley, Thomas DUNES   GBR  
2 Jones, Alexander KISS NW GBR  
3 Dawson, Ashley SCIPANOVS NW GBR  
4 Tyler, Euan MANCHESTER NW GBR  
5 Craig, James SCIPANOVS NW    

Round #1 - DE - Scores
Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
(1) Phillips-Langley, Thomas      
DUNES / GBR (1) Phillips-Langley, Thomas    
(8) -BYE-      
    (1) Phillips-Langley, Thomas  
(5) Craig, James   15 - 3  
SCIPANOVS / NW (5) Craig, James    
(4) Tyler, Euan 15 - 10    
MANCHESTER / NW / GBR     (2) Jones, Alexander
(3) Dawson, Ashley     15 - 12
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR (3) Dawson, Ashley    
(6) -BYE-      
    (2) Jones, Alexander  
(7) -BYE-   15 - 11  
  (2) Jones, Alexander    
(2) Jones, Alexander      
KISS / NW / GBR      

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Cope, Aimee KISS   GBR
2 Christianson, Juliana SCIPANOVS NW GBR

 

Round #1 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Cope, Aimee KISS   GBR  
2 Christianson, Juliana SCIPANOVS NW GBR  

Round #1 - DE - Scores
Finals  
   
(1) Cope, Aimee  
KISS / GBR (1) Cope, Aimee
(2) Christianson, Juliana 15 - 10
SCIPANOVS / NW / GBR  

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Smith, Samuel 4 OF CLUBS NW GBR
Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Gibson, Harry NORTHWICH NW GBR
2 Ratcliffe, Ryan TIGERS NW GBR
3T Randall-Morgan, Levi TIGERS NW  
3T Meagher, Etienne PRESTON NW GBR
5 Morris, Ian LANCASHIRE NW  
DNF Heaps, Hannah TIGERS NW GBR

 

Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Meagher, Etienne PRESTON NW GBR  
2 Randall-Morgan, Levi TIGERS NW    
3 Ratcliffe, Ryan TIGERS NW GBR  
4 Morris, Ian LANCASHIRE NW    
5 Heaps, Hannah TIGERS NW GBR  
6 Gibson, Harry NORTHWICH NW GBR  

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #12345 VV/MTSTRInd
Ratcliffe, Ryan
TIGERS / NW / GBR
1   V5 D2 V5 V5   3 0.75 17 9 +8
Morris, Ian
LANCASHIRE / NW
2 D1   D1 D2 D0   0 0.00 4 20 -16
Randall-Morgan, Levi
TIGERS / NW
3 V4 V5   D0 V1   3 0.75 10 6 +4
Meagher, Etienne
PRESTON / NW / GBR
4 D3 V5 V3   D1   2 0.50 12 12 0
Gibson, Harry
NORTHWICH / NW / GBR
5 D1 V5 D0 V5     2 0.50 11 7 +4

 

Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryVV/MTSTRIndStatus
1 Ratcliffe, Ryan TIGERS NW GBR 3 0.75 17 9 +8 Advanced
2 Randall-Morgan, Levi TIGERS NW   3 0.75 10 6 +4 Advanced
3 Gibson, Harry NORTHWICH NW GBR 2 0.50 11 7 +4 Advanced
4 Meagher, Etienne PRESTON NW GBR 2 0.50 12 12 0 Advanced
5 Morris, Ian LANCASHIRE NW   0 0.00 4 20 -16 Advanced
DNF Heaps, Hannah TIGERS NW GBR           Eliminated

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
(1) Ratcliffe, Ryan      
TIGERS / NW / GBR (1) Ratcliffe, Ryan    
(8) -BYE-      
    (1) Ratcliffe, Ryan  
(5) Morris, Ian   10 - 5  
LANCASHIRE / NW (4) Meagher, Etienne    
(4) Meagher, Etienne 10 - 5    
PRESTON / NW / GBR     (3) Gibson, Harry
(3) Gibson, Harry     10 - 4
NORTHWICH / NW / GBR (3) Gibson, Harry    
(6) -BYE-      
    (3) Gibson, Harry  
(7) -BYE-   8 - 1  
  (2) Randall-Morgan, Levi    
(2) Randall-Morgan, Levi      
TIGERS / NW      

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Heaps, Hannah TIGERS NW GBR
Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Paul, Dominic STOCKPORT NW GBR
2 Southern, Samuel (Sam) ARNOLD NW GBR
3 Ratcliffe, Brandon TIGERS NW GBR
DNF Ng, Michelle   NW  
DNF Heaps, Jasmine TIGERS NW GBR

 

Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Heaps, Jasmine 57 TIGERS NW GBR  
2 Paul, Dominic   STOCKPORT NW GBR  
3 Ratcliffe, Brandon   TIGERS NW GBR  
4 Ng, Michelle     NW    
5 Southern, Samuel (Sam)   ARNOLD NW GBR  

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #123 VV/MTSTRInd
Ratcliffe, Brandon
TIGERS / NW / GBR
1   D2 D4   0 0.00 6 10 -4
Southern, Samuel (Sam)
ARNOLD / NW / GBR
2 V5   D3   1 0.50 8 7 +1
Paul, Dominic
STOCKPORT / NW / GBR
3 V5 V5     2 1.00 10 7 +3

 

Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryVV/MTSTRIndStatus
1 Paul, Dominic   STOCKPORT NW GBR 2 1.00 10 7 +3 Advanced
2 Southern, Samuel (Sam)   ARNOLD NW GBR 1 0.50 8 7 +1 Advanced
3 Ratcliffe, Brandon   TIGERS NW GBR 0 0.00 6 10 -4 Advanced
DNF Ng, Michelle     NW             Eliminated
DNF Heaps, Jasmine 57 TIGERS NW GBR           Eliminated

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Semi-Finals Finals  
     
(1) Paul, Dominic    
STOCKPORT / NW / GBR (1) Paul, Dominic  
(4) -BYE-    
    (1) Paul, Dominic
(3) Ratcliffe, Brandon   15 - 11
TIGERS / NW / GBR (2) Southern, Samuel (Sam)  
(2) Southern, Samuel (Sam) 15 - 11  
ARNOLD / NW / GBR    

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Ng, Michelle   NW  
2 Heaps, Jasmine TIGERS NW GBR

 

Round #1 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Ng, Michelle   NW    
2 Heaps, Jasmine TIGERS NW GBR  

Round #1 - DE - Scores
Finals  
   
(1) Ng, Michelle  
NW (1) Ng, Michelle
(2) Heaps, Jasmine 10 - 9
TIGERS / NW / GBR  

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Michell, Richard WEST LANCS NW GBR
2 Roberts, Jack MOSSLANDS NW  
3 Marsh, Robert BOLTON NW  

 

Round #1 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Michell, Richard WEST LANCS NW GBR  
2 Roberts, Jack MOSSLANDS NW    
3 Marsh, Robert BOLTON NW    

Round #1 - DE - Scores
Semi-Finals Finals  
     
(1) Michell, Richard    
WEST LANCS / NW / GBR (1) Michell, Richard  
(4) -BYE-    
    (1) Michell, Richard
(3) Marsh, Robert   15 - 6
BOLTON / NW (2) Roberts, Jack  
(2) Roberts, Jack 15 - 1  
MOSSLANDS / NW    

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Marston, Holly ROMILEY NW GBR
2 Turgoose, Georgia LANCS NW  
3 Stanley, Abigail 4 OF CLUBS NW  

 

Round #1 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Marston, Holly ROMILEY NW GBR  
2 Turgoose, Georgia LANCS NW    
3 Stanley, Abigail 4 OF CLUBS NW    

Round #1 - DE - Scores
Semi-Finals Finals  
     
(1) Marston, Holly    
ROMILEY / NW / GBR (1) Marston, Holly  
(4) -BYE-    
    (1) Marston, Holly
(3) Stanley, Abigail   15 - 8
4 OF CLUBS / NW (2) Turgoose, Georgia  
(2) Turgoose, Georgia 15 - 11  
LANCS / NW    

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Bluck, Martin CHESHIRE NW  
2 Kitto, Thomas MOSSLANDS NW GBR

 

Round #1 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Kitto, Thomas MOSSLANDS NW GBR  
2 Bluck, Martin CHESHIRE NW    

Round #1 - DE - Scores
Finals  
   
(1) Kitto, Thomas  
MOSSLANDS / NW / GBR (2) Bluck, Martin
(2) Bluck, Martin 15 - 13
CHESHIRE / NW  

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Ng, Ashley   NW  
2 Chrystie-Lowe, Rosa MARSHALL NW  

 

Round #1 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Chrystie-Lowe, Rosa MARSHALL NW    
2 Ng, Ashley   NW    

Round #1 - DE - Scores
Finals  
   
(1) Chrystie-Lowe, Rosa  
MARSHALL / NW (2) Ng, Ashley
(2) Ng, Ashley 15 - 4
NW  

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Aldgate, Daniel MARSHALL NW GBR
2 Dunn, Gabriel RIVINGTON NW GBR
3T Fidler, Nathaniel RIVINGTON NW GBR
3T Chorlton, Nathan MARSHALL NW GBR
5 Houghton, Benjamin (Ben) MARSHALL NW GBR
DNF Piddington, Lily SCIPANOVS NW  
DNF Sharplin, Aaliyah RIVINGTON NW GBR
DNF Belcher, Bridget      
DNF Mcguinness, Millie RIVINGTON    

 

Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Chorlton, Nathan MARSHALL NW GBR  
2 Aldgate, Daniel MARSHALL NW GBR  
3 Piddington, Lily SCIPANOVS NW    
4 Dunn, Gabriel RIVINGTON NW GBR  
5 Mcguinness, Millie RIVINGTON      
6 Sharplin, Aaliyah RIVINGTON NW GBR  
7 Fidler, Nathaniel RIVINGTON NW GBR  
8 Belcher, Bridget        
9 Houghton, Benjamin (Ben) MARSHALL NW GBR  

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #12345 VV/MTSTRInd
Houghton, Benjamin (Ben)
MARSHALL / NW / GBR
1   D2 D2 D1 D0   0 0.00 5 20 -15
Chorlton, Nathan
MARSHALL / NW / GBR
2 V5   D1 D3 D4   1 0.25 13 17 -4
Fidler, Nathaniel
RIVINGTON / NW / GBR
3 V5 V5   D1 D3   2 0.50 14 13 +1
Aldgate, Daniel
MARSHALL / NW / GBR
4 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 1.00 20 8 +12
Dunn, Gabriel
RIVINGTON / NW / GBR
5 V5 V5 V5 D3     3 0.75 18 12 +6

 

Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryVV/MTSTRIndStatus
1 Aldgate, Daniel MARSHALL NW GBR 4 1.00 20 8 +12 Advanced
2 Dunn, Gabriel RIVINGTON NW GBR 3 0.75 18 12 +6 Advanced
3 Fidler, Nathaniel RIVINGTON NW GBR 2 0.50 14 13 +1 Advanced
4 Chorlton, Nathan MARSHALL NW GBR 1 0.25 13 17 -4 Advanced
5 Houghton, Benjamin (Ben) MARSHALL NW GBR 0 0.00 5 20 -15 Advanced
DNF Piddington, Lily SCIPANOVS NW             Eliminated
DNF Sharplin, Aaliyah RIVINGTON NW GBR           Eliminated
DNF Belcher, Bridget                 Eliminated
DNF Mcguinness, Millie RIVINGTON               Eliminated

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
(1) Aldgate, Daniel      
MARSHALL / NW / GBR (1) Aldgate, Daniel    
(8) -BYE-      
    (1) Aldgate, Daniel  
(5) Houghton, Benjamin (Ben)   10 - 5  
MARSHALL / NW / GBR (4) Chorlton, Nathan    
(4) Chorlton, Nathan 10 - 7    
MARSHALL / NW / GBR     (1) Aldgate, Daniel
(3) Fidler, Nathaniel     10 - 8
RIVINGTON / NW / GBR (3) Fidler, Nathaniel    
(6) -BYE-      
    (2) Dunn, Gabriel  
(7) -BYE-   10 - 4  
  (2) Dunn, Gabriel    
(2) Dunn, Gabriel      
RIVINGTON / NW / GBR      

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Sharplin, Aaliyah RIVINGTON NW GBR
2 Mcguinness, Millie RIVINGTON    
3T Belcher, Bridget      
3T Piddington, Lily SCIPANOVS NW  

 

Round #1 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Sharplin, Aaliyah RIVINGTON NW GBR  
2 Piddington, Lily SCIPANOVS NW    
3 Mcguinness, Millie RIVINGTON      
4 Belcher, Bridget        

Round #1 - DE - Scores
Semi-Finals Finals  
     
(1) Sharplin, Aaliyah    
RIVINGTON / NW / GBR (1) Sharplin, Aaliyah  
(4) Belcher, Bridget 10 - 3  
    (1) Sharplin, Aaliyah
(3) Mcguinness, Millie   10 - 9
RIVINGTON (3) Mcguinness, Millie  
(2) Piddington, Lily 10 - 0  
SCIPANOVS / NW    

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Edwards, James MARSHALL NW  
2 Thornley, Drew MARSHALL NW GBR
3 Westhead, Daniel (Dan) MARSHALL NW GBR

 

Round #1 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Edwards, James MARSHALL NW    
2 Westhead, Daniel (Dan) MARSHALL NW GBR  
3 Thornley, Drew MARSHALL NW GBR  

Round #1 - DE - Scores
Semi-Finals Finals  
     
(1) Edwards, James    
MARSHALL / NW (1) Edwards, James  
(4) -BYE-    
    (1) Edwards, James
(3) Thornley, Drew   15 - 7
MARSHALL / NW / GBR (3) Thornley, Drew  
(2) Westhead, Daniel (Dan) 15 - 11  
MARSHALL / NW / GBR    

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Adams, Katherine (Katie) RIVINGTON NW  
2 Grimshaw, Grace TIGERS NW GBR
3T Dunn, Olivia RIVINGTON NW GBR
3T Davies, Lauren MARSHALL    
5 Belcher, Megan      
DNF Edwards, James MARSHALL NW  
DNF Thornley, Drew MARSHALL NW GBR
DNF Westhead, Daniel (Dan) MARSHALL NW GBR

 

Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Adams, Katherine (Katie) 28 RIVINGTON NW    
2 Grimshaw, Grace 31 TIGERS NW GBR  
3 Edwards, James 41 MARSHALL NW    
4 Westhead, Daniel (Dan)   MARSHALL NW GBR  
5 Dunn, Olivia   RIVINGTON NW GBR  
6 Thornley, Drew   MARSHALL NW GBR  
7 Davies, Lauren   MARSHALL      
8 Belcher, Megan          

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #12345 VV/MTSTRInd
Adams, Katherine (Katie)
RIVINGTON / NW
1   V5 V5 V5 V5   4 1.00 20 5 +15
Davies, Lauren
MARSHALL
2 D0   D1 D4 V5   1 0.25 10 18 -8
Grimshaw, Grace
TIGERS / NW / GBR
3 D4 V5   V5 V5   3 0.75 19 6 +13
Dunn, Olivia
RIVINGTON / NW / GBR
4 D0 V5 D0   V5   2 0.50 10 15 -5
Belcher, Megan 5 D1 D3 D0 D1     0 0.00 5 20 -15

 

Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryVV/MTSTRIndStatus
1 Adams, Katherine (Katie) 28 RIVINGTON NW   4 1.00 20 5 +15 Advanced
2 Grimshaw, Grace 31 TIGERS NW GBR 3 0.75 19 6 +13 Advanced
3 Dunn, Olivia   RIVINGTON NW GBR 2 0.50 10 15 -5 Advanced
4 Davies, Lauren   MARSHALL     1 0.25 10 18 -8 Advanced
5 Belcher, Megan         0 0.00 5 20 -15 Advanced
DNF Edwards, James 41 MARSHALL NW             Eliminated
DNF Thornley, Drew   MARSHALL NW GBR           Eliminated
DNF Westhead, Daniel (Dan)   MARSHALL NW GBR           Eliminated

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
(1) Adams, Katherine (Katie)      
RIVINGTON / NW (1) Adams, Katherine (Katie)    
(8) -BYE-      
    (1) Adams, Katherine (Katie)  
(5) Belcher, Megan   15 - 1  
  (4) Davies, Lauren    
(4) Davies, Lauren 15 - 11    
MARSHALL     (1) Adams, Katherine (Katie)
(3) Dunn, Olivia     15 - 13
RIVINGTON / NW / GBR (3) Dunn, Olivia    
(6) -BYE-      
    (2) Grimshaw, Grace  
(7) -BYE-   15 - 6  
  (2) Grimshaw, Grace    
(2) Grimshaw, Grace      
TIGERS / NW / GBR      

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Wilson, James RIVINGTON    
2 Edwards, Thomas (Tom) MARSHALL NW  
3T Westhead, Joseph (Joe) MARSHALL NW GBR
3T Tupman, Ryan MARSHALL NW GBR
5 Tully, Jacob MARSHALL NW  
6 Lockett, Jacob ROMILEY NW GBR
7 Rushton, Thomas TIGERS NW GBR
8 Donnellan, Ben MARSHALL NW GBR
9 Hastings, Daniel BOLTON    

 

Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Edwards, Thomas (Tom) 47 MARSHALL NW    
2 Tupman, Ryan 54 MARSHALL NW GBR  
3 Wilson, James 54 RIVINGTON      
4 Donnellan, Ben 54 MARSHALL NW GBR  
5 Hastings, Daniel   BOLTON      
6 Westhead, Joseph (Joe)   MARSHALL NW GBR  
7 Tully, Jacob   MARSHALL NW    
8 Lockett, Jacob   ROMILEY NW GBR  
9 Rushton, Thomas   TIGERS NW GBR  

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #123456789 VV/MTSTRInd
Wilson, James
RIVINGTON
1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D4   7 0.88 39 22 +17
Tupman, Ryan
MARSHALL / NW / GBR
2 D4   V5 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5   6 0.75 38 21 +17
Hastings, Daniel
BOLTON
3 D0 D2   V5 D4 D2 D0 D3 V5   2 0.25 21 35 -14
Rushton, Thomas
TIGERS / NW / GBR
4 D3 D2 D2   D2 D2 V5 V5 D2   2 0.25 23 32 -9
Tully, Jacob
MARSHALL / NW
5 D3 D2 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 D3   5 0.63 33 28 +5
Lockett, Jacob
ROMILEY / NW / GBR
6 D3 D2 V5 V5 D0   D3 D4 D3   2 0.25 25 34 -9
Westhead, Joseph (Joe)
MARSHALL / NW / GBR
7 D3 V5 V5 D1 D4 V5   V5 D1   4 0.50 29 28 +1
Donnellan, Ben
MARSHALL / NW / GBR
8 D1 D1 V5 D1 D3 V5 D1   D1   2 0.25 18 37 -19
Edwards, Thomas (Tom)
MARSHALL / NW
9 V5 D2 D3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     6 0.75 35 24 +11

 

Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryVV/MTSTRIndStatus
1 Wilson, James 54 RIVINGTON     7 0.88 39 22 +17 Advanced
2 Tupman, Ryan 54 MARSHALL NW GBR 6 0.75 38 21 +17 Advanced
3 Edwards, Thomas (Tom) 47 MARSHALL NW   6 0.75 35 24 +11 Advanced
4 Tully, Jacob   MARSHALL NW   5 0.63 33 28 +5 Advanced
5 Westhead, Joseph (Joe)   MARSHALL NW GBR 4 0.50 29 28 +1 Advanced
6 Lockett, Jacob   ROMILEY NW GBR 2 0.25 25 34 -9 Advanced
7 Rushton, Thomas   TIGERS NW GBR 2 0.25 23 32 -9 Advanced
8 Hastings, Daniel   BOLTON     2 0.25 21 35 -14 Advanced
9 Donnellan, Ben 54 MARSHALL NW GBR 2 0.25 18 37 -19 Advanced

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) Wilson, James        
RIVINGTON (1) Wilson, James      
(16) -BYE-        
    (1) Wilson, James    
(9) Donnellan, Ben   15 - 5    
MARSHALL / NW / GBR (9) Donnellan, Ben      
(8) Hastings, Daniel 15 - 6      
BOLTON     (1) Wilson, James  
(5) Westhead, Joseph (Joe)     15 - 12  
MARSHALL / NW / GBR (5) Westhead, Joseph (Joe)      
(12) -BYE-        
    (5) Westhead, Joseph (Joe)    
(13) -BYE-   15 - 13    
  (4) Tully, Jacob      
(4) Tully, Jacob        
MARSHALL / NW       (1) Wilson, James
(3) Edwards, Thomas (Tom)       15 - 11
MARSHALL / NW (3) Edwards, Thomas (Tom)      
(14) -BYE-        
    (3) Edwards, Thomas (Tom)    
(11) -BYE-   15 - 4    
  (6) Lockett, Jacob      
(6) Lockett, Jacob        
ROMILEY / NW / GBR     (3) Edwards, Thomas (Tom)  
(7) Rushton, Thomas     15 - 14  
TIGERS / NW / GBR (7) Rushton, Thomas      
(10) -BYE-        
    (2) Tupman, Ryan    
(15) -BYE-   15 - 12    
  (2) Tupman, Ryan      
(2) Tupman, Ryan        
MARSHALL / NW / GBR        

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Nightingale, Ella RIVINGTON NW GBR
2 Taylor, Louise MARSHALL    

 

Round #1 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Taylor, Louise MARSHALL      
2 Nightingale, Ella RIVINGTON NW GBR  

Round #1 - DE - Scores
Finals  
   
(1) Taylor, Louise  
MARSHALL (2) Nightingale, Ella
(2) Nightingale, Ella 15 - 3
RIVINGTON / NW / GBR  

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Lindley, Thomas MARSHALL   GBR
2 Graham, Olive LIVERPOOL   GBR
3 Smith, Nathan BRAMHALL    
DNF Taylor, Louise MARSHALL    
DNF Nightingale, Ella RIVINGTON NW GBR
DNF Banks, Becki MARSHALL    

 

Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 Graham, Oliver LIVERPOOL      
2 Nightingale, Ella RIVINGTON NW GBR  
3 Banks, Becki MARSHALL      
4 Lindley, Thomas MARSHALL   GBR  
5 Smith, Nathan BRAMHALL      
6 Taylor, Louise MARSHALL      

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #123 VV/MTSTRInd
Lindley, Thomas
MARSHALL / GBR
1   V5 V5   2 1.00 10 4 +6
Smith, Nathan
BRAMHALL
2 D2   D0   0 0.00 2 10 -8
Graham, Oliver
LIVERPOOL
3 D2 V5     1 0.50 7 5 +2

 

Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClub(s)RegionCountryVV/MTSTRIndStatus
1 Lindley, Thomas MARSHALL   GBR 2 1.00 10 4 +6 Advanced
2 Graham, Oliver LIVERPOOL     1 0.50 7 5 +2 Advanced
3 Smith, Nathan BRAMHALL     0 0.00 2 10 -8 Advanced
DNF Taylor, Louise MARSHALL               Eliminated
DNF Nightingale, Ella RIVINGTON NW GBR           Eliminated
DNF Banks, Becki MARSHALL               Eliminated

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Semi-Finals Finals  
     
(1) Lindley, Thomas    
MARSHALL / GBR (1) Lindley, Thomas  
(4) -BYE-    
    (1) Lindley, Thomas
(3) Smith, Nathan   15 - 11
BRAMHALL (2) Graham, Oliver  
(2) Graham, Oliver 15 - 4  
LIVERPOOL    

 

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 Banks, Becki MARSHALL NW GBR

After a fine performance in the recent British Cadet and Junior Champions, with silver in each competition Daniel Kiss has another excellent result, this time in the European Cadet Championships.

Starting with a ranking of 29 he won all his pool matches but one, to give him a seeding of 13 going into the DE. A 15-6 victory over Galuashvili of Georgia in the last 64 unfortunately meant that he met another British Fencer, Kamal Minott, in the last 32. A win in this fight took him on to a bout with Menkuer of Turkey and another 15-6 victory.

His last 8 match was against Tarasiewicz of Poland and narrow 15-14 defeat and a final 7th place.

As you can see the North West Fencing web site has been redeveloped. This is a complete reimplementation rather than simply an upgrade to the previous version. This has had the advantage of clearing out much cruft that has built up as previous upgrade has followed upgrade.

So what has has changed?

  • The front page now consists of articles rather than a single, rather wordy encomium to the sport.

  • Articles now have tags, so for example reading an article about the North West Junior Series will present you with other articles about the same topic.

  • You may rate articles using the stars at the beginning of the article and, if you are registered and logged in, you can comment on them

  • The club directory has now been reworked, the old version used an application that was both heavyweight and inflexible. Given the number of clubs in the region it was also probably unnecessary. The new clubs listing consists simply of articles with some additional fields giving locations that the club meets, day or days of the week, what weapons are fenced etc.

    I have produced the information from the clubs from a mixture of sources, the old web site, the BFA web site, the club list kept by the BFA and by the details on club web sites. I have not been supplied with any information by club secretaries or the contacts named on the BFA club list. I cannot therefore guarantee that the information is completely accurate.

  • The entries on the club list can now include both an article image and an image gallery. Have a look at the entry for Manchester Fencing Club as an example

  • The more popular and commonly used features have been given their own entry on the front page, this gives more details of the topic.

  • The previous logo was unpopular and not thought to have any indication it was for the North West of England. With the change of the regional name I have taken the opportunity to go back to the original logo, but cast in a slightly different form.

  • The site is now, to use the jargon, "responsive". In other words it will work properly not just on desktops and laptops but on mobile devices such as tablets and phones.

There are still some small glitches that need to be sorted out, but I hope you will agree that the new site is an improvement on the old one.

As I have said in previous articles, I want to start stepping back from some of my responsibilities in the region. This does not mean I will be dropping everything, simply that that I will no longer be taking the lead. In the case of the web site there are two new web masters, Chris Heaps and Mark Fenton. I hope that this means that this is no longer seen as "my website".

One of the things we are poor at is communication. The new web site is significantly easier in terms of adding information and I am sure that Chris and Mark will appreciate contributions from fencers, coaches, club officials, parents and volunteers. If you have a significant result, have been invited to be a member of a national team, travel to a foreign competition, are running a training course or a competition, qualified as an armourer or referee then please consider writing a piece for the front page. All you need to do is register and ask the web masters to give you the appropriate privileges.

I hope you will help Chris and Mark to make the web site the portal for everything to do with fencing in the North West of England.

Saturday morning, 7:30, start packing the car. Laptop, yes, printer with spare printer cables, yes (double check since we won't be able to use wireless connectivity at the venue), printer paper, entry lists, USB stick with registration files, rankings, all there. Put in the boxes borrowed from Manchester Fencing Club, not forgetting the batteries that have been charging for the past couple of days. Take the camera as well, I normally don't get time to take photographs but you never know.

I arrive at the Bury Grammar sports hall at just gone 8:00AM to find a flurry of activity. A refreshments stall is being set up as I walk in and in the main hall Rick Kent is supervising the setting up of pistes helped by parents of fencers from Salle Kiss. I drop my laptop and camera off and bring in the rest of my equipment helped by some of the fencers I coach at Bury.

As I start setting up Linda Kent comes over and asks me what I want her to do. I give her the foil check in sheets and ask her to start checking people in.

By about 8:45 everything seems to be in place and fencers are arriving. We should have 15 under-14 foilists of both sexes, a dozen under-11 boys and 11 under-11 girls. I haven't completely decided the format as yet, but the under-14 looks as though it could be three poules of five with two rounds. Unfortunately one of them doesn't turn up and another has to pull out which leaves 13.

At this point Eleanor Newton-Hughes turns up. She helped with the DT at the Manchester Cadet Tournament and is going to take the lead on running the DT today using Fencing Time rather than the Engarde program she used at Bolton. We discuss what the formats should be and decide that for the under-14 fencers it will have to be a single round of poules. Under-11 is always slightly tricky in that you don't want to exhaust them, but we go for mixing the boys and girls and giving them two rounds.

Referees, referees.  Always a problem, I usually have to press gang Keith McCarthy of Liverpool Fencing Club to referee when all he really wants to do is watch is daughter fence. But Robert Kiss has prevailed upon some of his senior fencers to come along and referee in his absence (he is at the Eden Cup with his son Daniel) and with Aimee Cope, Alex and Mark Fitton we have enough to cover all the poules.

Linda Kent gets all the foilists together and tells them what the format will be and we get started. Relax, have a cup of tea and a pastry to up the sugar levels. I take some photographs and then show Eleanor how to set up the competitions for the épée and sabre competitions and we print out the check in sheets. It is then time to have a wander around the hall to see what stage everyone is at in their poules. Apart from one poule which has had equipment problems and several bouts that have run to time nearly everyone has finished.

The poule sheets start coming in and we start entering them. Eleanor is surprised when she gets an error message from the program asking her to say which of two fencers won a particular bout. It turns out that they have both been scored as one hit apiece. We get the referee over who corrects the result and we finish off entering the poules and put the results up on the wall.

Now for the tricky bit. Because we have mixed boys and girls for the under-14's we have to separate them out for the DT. This means creating two new competitions which will be direct elimination only and ranked from the poule round we have just run. We do that and check it and get the direct eliminations going for the under-14 fencers.

The under-11 fencers are having another poule round so we don't need to worry about doing this for them for the moment. As we start their second round all the épéeists have turned up. We are now short of referees and it looks as though I may have to run their poule. At this moment Kian Ryan, now coaching on the other side of the border in Yorkshire turns up and I co-opt him to run the épée poule. This is always the smallest of the tournaments and I am forever glad of the support of the parents who bring their children along.

We now have a full hall but the under-14 foil is running down to finals for both boys and girls and the under-11 competition is ready to score up and move to a the direct elimination phase. I show Eleanor how to amalgamate the rankings from both rounds and we separate boys from girls and produce the two tableaux. We print score sheets and Eleanor gets the referees to start running the DE bouts.

Presentations, the under-14 boys and girls have finished and we print the results out and calculate the series winners. Linda Kent gets everyone together and makes the presentations and the sabreurs start arriving.

We have eight boys in each of the under-11 and under-14 categories with two under-11 girls and one under-14 girl. The latter is unfortunately unable to fence but this makes it possible to run a poule unique for the under-14 boys. We decide to do the same for the under-11 fencers, but split the poule of ten over two pistes with Nick Murphy and Yvonne Walls refereeing. A former pupil, Danny Corcoran just back from China runs the under-14 boys.

The under-11 foil competitions run to a close and we calculate who are the series winners. The girls' is fine but it looks as though there is a tie for the boys trophy. We give them the option of either fighting it off or sharing it, six months each and they take the latter option. I toss a coin at the presentation to see who takes it for the first six months.

The épée poule has finished and we split that out into age groups and genders and run the small number of DE fights for that. All that remains now is the sabre.

While sabre  is quick it does take a long time to run a poule of ten, even on two pistes. Time is also limited in that we have to be out of the hall at a particular time. We use as many pistes as possible to run the elimination rounds with the Salle Kiss parents taking up the pistes that are no longer required.

We finish just about on time, start the presentations only to realise that the winner of last year's under-11 trophy has not returned it, Stuart Marshall will contact him and sort it out. We finish clearing up the hall. I take all the paper from the day with me so that I can check back if anyone has any queries. The results need to be on the web site, but this is a job for Sunday.

Page 1 of 5